Reed v. Salazar, Array
[…] Id.; see Pub. L. No. 94–223, 90 Stat. 199 (1976). Congress further amended the Refuge Act in 1997, clarifying that [t]he mission of the System is to administer a national network of lands and waters for the conservation, management, and where appropriate, restoration of the fish, wildlife, and plant resources and their habitats within the United States for the benefit of present and future generations of Americans.” National Wildlife Refuge System Improvement Act of 1997 § 4, 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(2). The Refuge Act states that “each refuge shall be managed to fulfill the mission of the System, as well as the specific purposes for which that refuge was established.” 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(3)(A).

2. The Indian Self–Determination Education & Assistance Act