Reel v. Com., Record No. 0168-99-1.
[…] He also discovered that appellant was a habitual offender.
Appellant moved to suppress evidence of his habitual offender status on the ground that the stop was not supported by reasonable suspicion or probable cause. He admitted that if the court denied the motion to suppress, he had no defense. The trial court denied the motion and convicted appellant of the charged offense.
The Virginia Code provides that it is "unlawful for any person to use or have as equipment on a motor vehicle operated on a highway any device or equipment mentioned in § 46.2-1002 which is defective or in unsafe condition." Code § 46.2-1003. The equipment mentioned in Code § 46.2-1002 includes "any ... equipment for which approval is required by any provision of this chapter." That chapter sets standards for a wide range of equipment, including tires and brakes. See, e.g., Code §§ 46.2-1041 to -1046 (tires), 46.2-1066 to -1071 (brakes).