Reel v. Com., Record No. 0168-99-1.
[…] Code § 46.2-1003. The equipment mentioned in Code § 46.2-1002 includes "any ... equipment for which approval is required by any provision of this chapter." That chapter sets standards for a wide range of equipment, including tires and brakes. See, e.g., Code §§ 46.2-1041 to -1046 (tires), 46.2-1066 to -1071 (brakes).
Motor vehicles registered in Virginia and operated on a highway within the state must receive a complete inspection at an official inspection station every twelve months. See Code §§ 46.2-1157, 46.2-1158. The Code further provides as follows:
The only reference to rejection stickers contained in the Code appears in §§ 46.2-1158 and 46.2-1167. Code § 46.2-1158 provides that Id. However, "[a] reinspection of a rejected vehicle by the same station during the period of validity of the rejection sticker on such vehicle ... need only include an inspection of the item or items previously found defective unless there is found an obvious defect that would warrant further rejection of the vehicle." Id. Code § 46.2-1167 merely lists the fee to be charged for reinspection of a rejected vehicle.
19 Va. Admin. Code 30-70-60 (emphasis added).