Reese Bros., Inc. v. U.S. Postal Serv.
[…] Before being entitled to mail at the nonprofit bulk rate, the organization shall furnish proof of its qualifications to the Postal Service.

DMCS § 300.221 (emphasis added).

B. Postal Service Regulations re Use of the Nonprofit Rate

The PRA authorized the new Postal Service “to adopt, amend, and repeal such rules and regulations as it deems necessary to accomplish the objectives of this title.” 39 U.S.C. § 401(2) (1970). It also exempted the Postal Service from chapters 5 and 7 of the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”). Id. § 410(a) (“no Federal law dealing with public or Federal contracts, property, works, officers, employees, budgets, or funds, including the provisions of chapters 5 and 7 of title 5, shall apply to the exercise of the powers of the Postal Service”). Chapter 5 of the APA, entitled “Administrative Procedure,” generally sets forth the procedural requirements for administrative decision-making, including rulemaking and adjudication.