Reese v. City of Pewaukee
[…] Town of Koshkonong,2000 WI App 6, ¶ 19, 232 Wis. 2d 16, 605 N.W.2d 904.That exception is also codified by WIS. STAT. § 74.37(4)(a).The question that remains is what, if any, procedures were the Reeses required to follow to bring this claim of excessive assessment.

¶ 9.WISCONSIN STAT. § 74.37(2)(b)5 states that a claim for excessive assessment must be filed by January 31 of the year in which the tax is due.The Reeses contend that their failure to receive notice under WIS. STAT. § 70.365 should relieve them of compliance with the time limits of § 74.37.Section 74.37 reads, in relevant part:

Claim on excessive assessment ....
(2) CLAIM.(a) A claim for an excessive assessment may be filed against the taxation district, or the county that has a county assessor system, which collected the tax.
(b) A claim filed under this section shall meet all of the following conditions:
. . . .
5.Be served on the clerk of the taxation district, or the clerk of the county that has a county assessor system, in the manner prescribed in s. 801.11(4) by January 31 of the year in which the tax based upon the contested assessment is payable.
. . . .
(4) CONDITIONS.(a) No claim or action for an excessive assessment may be brought under this section unless the procedures for objecting to assessments under s. 70.47, except under s. 70.47(13), have been complied with.This paragraph does not apply if notice under s. 70.365 was not given.

[6]

¶ 10.The Reeses argue that requiring them to comply with the time limits of WIS. STAT. § 74.37 when the City has not complied with WIS. STAT. § 70.365 would "produce an untoward result."However, we are not convinced of the merits of that argument in this case.First, a plain reading of § 74.37(4)(a) does not support the Reeses' position.It states only that "[t]his paragraph does not apply if notice under s. 70.365 was not given."Sec. 74.37(4)(a)(emphasis added).This language unambiguously references only "this paragraph," not the whole section or another paragraph.As a matter of law then, only the obligation to proceed before the board of review does not apply if notice under § 70.365 was not given.This interpretation is