Reeves v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue (In re Estate of Reeves)
[…] Sec. 2056(b)(7).

Here, the parties agree that the executors properly elected to treat the lifetime interest in the residuary trust bequeathed to decedent's surviving spouse as a terminable interest that qualifies for QTIP treatment. Satisfaction of the conditions of section 2056(b)(7) is not in controversy.

2. Limitation on Double Deductions

Section 2056(b)(9) was added as a technical correction to the marital deduction provisions. Technical Corrections Act of 1982, Pub.L. 97–448, sec. 104(a)(2)(A), 96 Stat. 2365, 2380. Section 2056(b)(9) provides as follows:

DENIAL OF DOUBLE DEDUCTION.—Nothing in this section or any other provision of this chapter shall allow the value of any interest in property to be deducted under this chapter more than once with respect to the same decedent.

Apparently, the only legislative material regarding section 2056(b)(9) is a statement in a staff report prepared for the use of the Committee on Ways and Means. That report states the purpose of section 2056(b)(9) as follows:

In order to insure that there is not a double deduction as a marital deduction and a charitable deduction for charitable remainder interests, the bill would clarify that the value of any interest in property may be deducted only once in computing the estate tax or gift tax liability. [Staff of Joint Comm. on Taxation, Description of H.R. 6056, Technical Corrections Act of 1982 (J.Comm.Print 1982) at 12.]

3. Section 2057

Section 2057, enacted as part of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, provided in pertinent part:

(a) GENERAL RULE.—For purposes of the tax imposed by section 2001, the value of the taxable estate shall be determined by deducting from the value of the gross estate an amount equal to 50 percent of the qualified proceeds of a qualified sale of employer securities. [Pub.L. 99–514, sec. 1172(a), 100 Stat. 2085, 2513–2515.]