Reeves v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue (In re Estate of Reeves)
[…] The executors also claimed a deduction from the gross estate of $1,277,790, pursuant to section 2057. The deduction so reported equals 50 percent of the proceeds from the sale of the Realtron stock to the Realtron Employee Stock Ownership Plan.

OPINION
1. The Marital Deduction

Section 2056 permits an estate to claim a marital deduction for the value of property interests passing outright from a decedent to the decedent's surviving spouse “except as limited by subsection (b). One of the limitations in subsection (b) is the denial of deductibility for a “terminable interest”. Sec. 2056(b)(1). That, generally, is a property interest that will terminate or fail “on the lapse of time, on the occurrence of an event or contingency, or on the failure of an event or contingency to occur”. Sec. 2056(b)(1).