Reeves v. State
[…] Waldrop's half sister attempted to take the bottle away from him. Parker pushed her into the kitchen table and told her to get out of the kitchen or he would kill her. The appellant quickly entered the kitchen, whereupon Parker walked toward the appellant, threatening to kill him and everyone in the house. Parker had the bottle in his hand and pulled it back as if he intended to strike the appellant with it. The appellant ducked, pulled his pistol out of his pocket, and shot Parker.
The appellant contends that the trial court erred in allowing the jury to be unsequestered. According to § 12-16-9(d), Code of Alabama (1975), during the prosecution of a non-capital felony, the trial court has discretion over the decision of whether to allow the jury to separate during pendency of the trial, "provided that the court may at any time on its own initiative or on motion of any party, require that the jury be sequestered under the charge of a proper officer whenever they leave the jury box or the court may allow them to separate." Furthermore, according to § 12-16-9(a), where the trial court permits the jury to separate, a presumption of prejudice to the accused is not created, "but on the contrary it shall be prima facie presumed that the accused was not prejudiced by reason of the separation of the jury."