Reeves v. State
[…] Willis v. State, 441 So.2d 1030 (Ala.Cr.App.1983). "There is no contention or showing nor was there any effort made during the trial to demonstrate that anyone contacted any of the jurors or that they were, in fact, influenced by anything written or spoken through any media." Trahan v. State, 450 So.2d 1102, 1106 (Ala.Cr.App.1984).
Murray v. State, 494 So.2d 891 (Ala.Cr.App.1986), quoting Fike v. State, 447 So.2d 850, 859 (Ala.Cr.App.1983).
The appellant argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to record the opening and closing statements. Section 12-17-275, Code of Alabama (1975), provides:
"The official court reporter shall attend in person, except as otherwise herein provided, the sessions of court held in the circuit for which he is appointed, and in every case, where directed by the judge or requested by a party thereto, he shall take full stenographic notes of the oral testimony and proceedings, except argument of counsel, and note the order in which all documentary evidence is introduced, all objections of counsel, the rulings of the court thereon and exceptions taken or reserved thereto." (In pertinent part; emphasis added.)
Ervin v. State, 399 So.2d 894, 898 (Ala.Cr.App.1981), cert. denied, 399 So.2d 899 (Ala.1981). Any remarks made by the prosecutor which the appellant considers objectionable should be fully quoted, or substantially so, by objection. Id.
Briggs v.