Reffett v. State
[…] Reffett, 557 N.E.2d at 1069-70. To achieve the balance of rights struck by the legislature, it is incumbent that all the parties follow these statutory rules. In this case, the rules were not followed, creating a conflict between society's interest in seeing appropriate punishment meted out, and the defendant's right to receive the benefit of his bargain. 3

The defendant's rights are well recorded. Although a trial court may exercise its discretion to accept or reject a plea agreement, Phillips v. State (1982), Ind., 441 N.E.2d 201, Indiana Code Sec. 35-35-3-3(e) commands: "If the court accepts a plea agreement, it shall be bound by its terms." Another provision prohibits the court from accepting a plea agreement unless the defendant is first told that the court will be bound to the agreement upon its acceptance. Ind.Code Sec. 35-35-1-2(a)(4) (West 1986).