Regan Farmers Union Co-op. v. Hinkel, 880216
[…] We have previously stated:

"It is a statute enacted as a matter of public policy, to fix a limit in which an action must be brought or the obligation will be presumed to have been paid. The statute is intended to run only against those who are neglectful of their rights, and fail to use reasonable and proper diligence in the enforcement thereof. They are based on the presumption of law that, from the lapse of time, it is fair to presume that the debt has been paid." Burleigh County v. Kidder County, 20 N.D. 27, 32-34, 125 N.W. 1063, 1065 (1910).

Section 28-01-36, N.D.C.C., provides:

"No acknowledgment or promise is sufficient evidence of a new or continuing contract, whereby to take the case out of the operation of this chapter, unless the same is contained in some writing signed by the party to be charged thereby, but this section shall not alter the effect of any payment of principal or interest."

In Hoffman v. Ness, 71 N.D. 283, 300 N.W. 428 (1941), we held that under this statute 3 an execution of a renewal note constituted a written acknowledgment of a prior debt, thereby starting the statute of limitations to run from the date of the renewal note.