Regan v. Cherry Corp.
[…] B. Section 310 of CERCLA, "Citizens Suits" Does Not Provide A Private Right Of Action to Recover Expended Response Costs.

Section 310 of CERCLA does not provide a private right of action for one seeking reimbursement for cleanup costs. Both the statutory language and legislative history of § 310 as well as an examination of other CERCLA provisions demonstrates that § 310 was merely intended to goad stricter compliance with, and enforcement of, hazardous waste laws.

Plaintiffs brought Count II of their action pursuant to CERCLA § 310(a)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 9659(a)(1), entitled Citizens Suits — Authority to Bring Civil Actions. That section reads in relevant part:

(a) Authority to bring civil actions.
Except as provided in subsections (d) and (e) of this section and in section 9613(h) of this title (relating to
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
39 cases
  • In re Hanford Nuclear Reservation Litigation
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Washington
    • October 31, 1991