Regents of The Univ. of Mich. v. Titan Ins. Co.
[…] In Liptow, the Court of Appeals examined the interplay of the one-year-back rule and MCL 600.5821(4). Relying solely on Cameron, it stated:

Thus, the pertinent question is whether the damages-limiting portion of MCL 500.3145(1), the one-year-back rule, limits the [claimant's] recovery. This Court's ruling in Univ. of Michigan Regents [ v. State Farm Mut. Ins. Co., 250 Mich.App. 719, 733, 650 N.W.2d 129 (2002)] is of no assistance in this determination. The issue appears to be one of first impression.
MCL 600.5821(4) provides that actions brought by the state or its subdivisions to recover the cost of maintenance, care, and treatment of persons in state institutions "are not subject to the statute of limitations and may be brought at any time without limitation, the provisions of any statute notwithstanding." We conclude that, by the plain import of this language, the Legislature intended to exempt the state from statutes of limitations when bringing an action to recover public funds.