Regina Const. Corp. v. Envirmech Contracting Corp.
[…] The Maryland arbitration law falls generally into three broad categories--that set forth in the Maryland Uniform Arbitration Act, codified in Md.Cts. & Jud.Proc.Code Ann. title 3, subt. 2, that set forth in other specific statutes, and that which is a matter of State common law. Because the only other specific statute applicable here--the Federal Arbitration Act--does not control the procedural issue before us, we need to look at the Maryland Uniform Act and the State common law.

The Maryland Uniform Act is the State analogue, to the Federal Arbitration Act. Md.Cts. & Jud.Proc.Code Ann. § 3-206(a), the counterpart of § 2 of the Federal Act, makes "a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy arising between the parties in the future" valid, enforceable, and irrevocable, "except upon grounds that exist at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract." Section 3-206(a) has...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases
  • Falls v. 1CI, Inc.
    • United States
    • Court of Special Appeals of Maryland
    • December 19, 2012