Regional Management Corp. v. Legal Services Corp.
[…] Finally, on May 29, 1998, both RMC and LSC replied to one another's opposition motions. The matter is ripe for a decision.

II. STATEMENT OF THE FACTS

This is a case about money and politics. RMC is a corporation that provides loans in various states, including South Carolina and Georgia. RMC lends its money to individuals who would not be able to obtain financial assistance from other institutions. LSC is a quasi-public corporation created by the United States Congress. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 2996, et seq. ("the Act"). LSC's charge is to "provide high quality legal assistance to those who would be otherwise unable to afford adequate legal counsel[.]" Id. at § 2996(2). It does this through the administration of funds to various local legal services organizations located throughout the country. RMC and LSC service the same clientele: individuals with low income who would not be able to obtain similar services elsewhere.