Regions Bank v. Alverne Assocs., LLC
[…] A charging order is a post-judgment remedy that allows the judgment creditor of an individual debtor-member of a limited liability company (or a partnership) to enforce a judgment by charging the individual member's distributional interest with the unsatisfied amount of a judgment. See Mo.Rev.Stat. § 347.119 ; see also Wills v. Wills, 750 S.W.2d 567, 574 (Mo.App.E.D.1988) (applying Section 358.280, which governs charging orders against individual debtor-partners). Section 347.119 provides, in pertinent part: “On application to a court of competent jurisdiction by any judgment creditor of a member, the court may charge the member's interest in the limited liability company with payment of the unsatisfied amount of the judgment with interest.” Mo.Rev.Stat. § 347.119. In other words, the charging order “requires the limited liability company to pay over to the person to which the charging order was issued any distribution that would otherwise be paid to the judgment debtor.”7 51 Am.Jur.2d Limited Liability Companies § 23.