Regis-Dumeus v. Great Lakes Kraut Co.
[…] Thus, "if New York's courts would apply [ CPLR 205(a) ] to [a] case, then [the federal court] also [is] bound to apply it." Id. at 424.

CPLR § 205(a) permits commencement of a new action within six months after termination of the original action, only where the prior action was not dismissed for, inter alia, "neglect to prosecute." N.Y. CPLR § 205(a). Here, as defendants point out, the Ontario County action was dismissed with prejudice for failure to prosecute, by Decision and Order entered October 30, 2018. (Dkt. #13-20).

Unfortunately for defendants, neither CPLR § 205(a) nor the Court's analysis ends there concerning dismissals for failure to prosecute. In 2008, CPLR § 205 was amended, to "take effect immediately," to further require that where, as here, "a dismissal is one for neglect to prosecute the action made pursuant to rule thirty-two hundred sixteen of this chapter or otherwise, the judge shall set forth on the record the specific conduct constituting the neglect, which conduct shall demonstrate a general pattern of delay in proceeding with the litigation." N.Y. CPLR § 205(a). See Marrero v. Nails , 114 A.D.3d 101, 111, 978 N.Y.S.2d 257 (N.Y. App. Div. 2d Dep't 2013) (discussing application of the 2008 amendments to CPLR § 205 ).