Rehab Ariz., L.L.C. v. Ariz. Health Care Cost Containment Sys.
[…] U.S. Const. amend. X. Although Congress cannot require states to regulate, Congress can provide states with encouragement or incentives toimplement certain regulations. New York v. United States, 505 U.S. 144, 166, 178 (1992); South Dakota v. Dole, 483 U.S. 203, 206-07, 211 (1987). The Tenth Amendment is only implicated if the "financial inducement offered might be so coercive as to pass the point at which 'pressure turns into compulsion.'" Dole, 483 U.S. at 211 (quoting Steward Mach. Co. v. Davis, 301 U.S. 548, 590 (1937)).
¶16 Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 455.23(a)(1), "[t]he State Medicaid agency must suspend all Medicaid payments to a provider after the agency determines there is a credible allegation of fraud . . . unless the agency has good cause to not suspend payments." RAZ argues this provision imposes an "affirmative unconditional duty" upon the states. A state is not, however, required to accept federal Medicaid funds, and it is...
To continue reading
Request your trial