Reheis v. Baxley Creosoting & Osmose Wood Preserving Co.
[…] Whenever the director has reason to believe that there is or has been a release of hazardous wastes ... into the environment,... the director shall make a reasonable effort to identify each person who has contributed or who is contributing to such a release. The director shall then notify each such person in writing of the opportunity to perform voluntarily corrective action in accordance with an administrative consent order entered into with the director within such period of time as may be specified by the director in written correspondence to the person.

Section 12-8-96.1(a), in turn, states in relevant part:

Each and every person who contributed to a release of a hazardous waste ... shall be jointly, severally, and strictly liable to the State of Georgia for the reasonable costs of activities associated with the cleanup of environmental hazards, including legal expenses incurred by the state pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 12-8-96, as a result of the failure of such person to comply with an order issued by the director.... The person may, in addition, be liable for punitive damages in an amount at least equal to the costs incurred by the state and not more than three times the costs incurred by the state for activities associated with the cleanup of environmental hazards.1

It is clear from this statutory scheme that an order issued by the director providing each person the opportunity to perform corrective action is a prerequisite to the imposition of individual liability. The record reflects, however, that Morris was not a party to the order that formed the basis of the action in the case at bar.