Rehm v. Navistar International, No. 2002-CA-001399-MR (KY 2/25/2005)
[…] Scifres v. Kraft, 916 S.W.2d 779, 781 (Ky. App. 1996).

UP-THE-LADDER-IMMUNITY ISSUES

The appellants contend that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to the appellees because there are questions of fact regarding whether the work performed by James on each of the appellees properties was a regular or recurrent part of each business so as to qualify each of the appellees to the exclusive remedy provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act and the Act's up-the-ladder immunity defense.

ELEMENTS OF UP-THE-LADDER-IMMUNITY

The elements of up-the-ladder immunity are set forth in KRS 342.690(1) and KRS 342.610(2). KRS 342.690(1) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

If an employer secures payment of compensation as required by this chapter, the liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee, his legal representative, husband or wife, parents, dependents, next of kin, and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from such employer at law or in admiralty on account of such injury or death. For purposes of this section, the term "employer" shall include a "contractor" covered by subsection (2) of KRS 342.610 whether or not the subcontractor has in fact, secured the payment of compensation.

KRS 342.610(2) defines a "contractor" for purposes of KRS 342.690(1), in relevant part, as follows: