Reich v. District Lodge 720, Intern. Ass'n of Machinists and Aerospace Workers, AFL-CIO
[…] E.g. Brock v. Writers Guild of Am., 762 F.2d 1349, 1355 (9th Cir.1985). Section 401(e) of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. section 481(e), inter alia requires that "[n]ot less than fifteen days prior to the election notice thereof shall be mailed to each member at his last known home address" by the union. A Labor Department regulation implementing this provision permits a union to comply by publishing the notice in its newspaper and mailing it to the members in a timely fashion. 29 C.F.R. Sec. 452.100. The regulation requires that "a reasonable effort must be made to keep the mailing list of the publication current." Sec. 452.100(d).

The Secretary has the exclusive authority to seek a post-election judicial remedy for breaches of Title IV. 29 U.S.C. Sec. 483. Before filing a complaint, the Secretary must find probable cause to believe that a violation "infecting" the election has occurred. Dunlop v.