Reich v. Local 30, Intern. Broth. of Teamsters, Chauffeurs, Warehousemen, and Helpers of America, AFL-CIO
[…] On November 9, 1990, Felice filed a complaint with the Department, pursuant to 29 U.S.C. Sec. 482(a)(1), protesting the Board's October 17 decision. The Secretary initiated the present suit in the Western District of Pennsylvania on January 8, 1991, under 29 U.S.C. Sec. 482(b). 4 He alleged that Felice was a member in good standing of Local 30 and that the Union's mandatory issuance of a withdrawal card had deprived Felice of a reasonable opportunity to be a candidate for office in violation of section 401(e) of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 481(e). Section 401(e) provides:

[A] reasonable opportunity shall be given for the nomination of candidates and every member in good standing shall be eligible to be a candidate and to hold office (subject to ... reasonable qualifications uniformly imposed)....

(emphasis added).