Reich v. Local 30, Intern. Broth. of Teamsters, Chauffeurs, Warehousemen, and Helpers of America, AFL-CIO
[…] The district court adopted the Report and Recommendation of the magistrate judge as its opinion, granted the Secretary's summary judgment motion, and denied Local 30's motion. The Union has timely appealed the district court's order.

II.
A.

As a preliminary matter, we must determine whether the district court's exercise of jurisdiction over this case was proper. We conduct plenary review of this issue. SeeUniversal Minerals, Inc. v. C.A. Hughes & Co., 669 F.2d 98, 100 (3d Cir.1981).

Section 402(a) of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 482(a), provides in pertinent part:

A member of a labor organization--

(1) who has exhausted the remedies available under the constitution and bylaws of such organization and of any parent body, ...

may file a complaint with the Secretary within one calendar month thereafter alleging the violation of any provision of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
23 cases
  • Elizabeth Blackwell Health Center for Women v. Knoll
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Third Circuit
    • 25 Julio 1995
    ... ... " See, e.g., Health Insurance Ass'n of America v.