Reichel v. Government Employees Ins. Co.
[…] In the instant matter the arbitration proceeding involved an unidentified motor vehicle in a 'hit and run' accident and the claim against GEICO proceeded under the uninsured motor vehicle endorsement contained in the insured's automobile liability insurance policy and not pursuant to an under insured motorist claim".

We disagree with the reasoning and conclusion of Special Term.

Insurance Law former § 167(2-a) (presently Insurance Law § 3420[f][1] ) * provides for mandatory uninsured motorist coverage (which includes coverage for hit-and-run accidents) with a maximum limit of $50,000/100,000. Specifically, the statute provides in pertinent part:

"2-a. No policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any natural person arising out of the ownership, maintenance and use of a motor vehicle by the insured shall be issued or delivered by any authorized insurer upon any motor vehicle then principally garaged or principally used in this state unless it contains a provision whereby the insurer agrees that it will pay to the insured, as defined in such provision, subject to the terms and conditions set forth therein to be prescribed by the board of directors of the Motor Vehicle Accident Indemnification Corporation and approved by the superintendent, all sums * * * not exceeding a maximum amount or limit of fifty thousand dollars exclusive of interest and costs, on account of death of one person, in any one accident, and the maximum amount or limit, subject to such limit for any one person * * * so killed of one hundred thousand dollars, exclusive of interest and costs, on account of * * * death of, more than one person in any one accident, which the insured or his legal representative shall be entitled to recover as...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Hanover Ins. Co. v. Losquadro
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court
    • 8 Junio 1993