Reichel v. Government Employees Ins. Co.
[…] Ins. Co. v. Cassidy, 127 Misc.2d 641, 486 N.Y.S.2d 843; Gull v. General Acc. Fire & Life Assur. Corp., 121 Misc.2d 721, 469 N.Y.S.2d 1004), it is nonetheless uninsured motorists coverage. Indeed, the statutory authorization for such additional coverage is found within this State's mandatory uninsured motorist coverage scheme, which describes this coverage as "Supplementary Uninsured Motorist Insurance". The statute distinguishes between "insured" and "uninsured" motor vehicles (see, Insurance Law § 5202[c], [d] ). An "insured motor vehicle" is defined as "a motor vehicle as to which there is maintained proof of financial security as defined in [Vehicle and Traffic Law § 311(3) ]" (Insurance Law § 5202[c] ), while an "uninsured motor vehicle" is defined as "a motor vehicle other than a motor vehicle described in section (c)" (Insurance Law § 5202[d] ).
The statutory allowance for supplementary...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Hanover Ins. Co. v. Losquadro
...of the provision has already been upheld by our Court of Appeals in the case of Reichel v.