Reid L. v. Illinois State Bd. of Educ., 02-3655.
[…] This was the proposal the district court approved.

The court also appointed a monitor to assist it in overseeing both the Chicago Board's and the ISBE's compliance with their respective settlement agreements. In keeping with the monitor's recommendation, on September 12, 2000, the district court ordered the ISBE to file its proposed certification rules as peremptory rules with the Joint Committee on Administrative Rules (JCAR) in the Illinois General Assembly, following the normal procedures established by the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act (IAPA). See 5 ILCS 100/5-50 (describing peremptory rulemaking). It concluded that this was proper because these rules were "required as a result of federal law, federal rules and regulations, [or] an order of a court," 5 ILCS 100/5-50, not as a "consent order[] or other court order[] adopting settlements negotiated by the agency," id.