Reid v. State
[…] (quoting Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-406 ).

Declaratory relief "is barred by some statutory and judicially-crafted restrictions in limited circumstances." Converge Services Group, LLC v. Curran , 383 Md. 462, 478, 860 A.2d 871 (2004) ; see also Fosler v. Panoramic Design, Ltd. , 376 Md. 118, 128, 829 A.2d 271 (2003) (finding that the presumption that a statutory remedy "is primary is reflected in the Declaratory Judgment Act"). While the Declaratory Judgment Act "shall be liberally construed and administered[,]" Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-402, certain restrictions in its application exist. For instance, Section 3-409(b) states that, "[i]f a statute provides a special form of remedy for a specific type of case, that statutory remedy shall be followed in lieu of" pursuing a declaratory judgment. Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-409(b) (emphasis added); see also Renaissance Centro Columbia, LLC v.