Reid v. State
[…] Heavenly Days Crematorium, LLC v. Harris, Smariga and Associates, Inc. , 433 Md. 558, 568, 72 A.3d 199 (2013) ; Bobo v. State , 346 Md. 706, 708, 697 A.2d 1371 (1997). When reviewing a circuit court's decision to dismiss a complaint, "an appellate court applies the same standard and assesses whether that decision was legally correct." Heavenly Days Crematorium, LLC , 433 Md. at 568, 72 A.3d 199 (internal citations omitted). We, therefore, "accord no special deference to the Circuit Court's legal conclusions." Id.

Section 3-409(a)(3) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides, in pertinent part, that "a court may grant a declaratory judgment ... if it will serve to terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding, and if ... [a] party asserts a legal relation, status, right, or privilege and this is challenged or denied by an adversary party, who also has or asserts a concrete interest in it." Md. Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.), § 3-409(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings ("Cts. & Jud. Proc.") Article. The purpose of the statute is " ‘to settle and afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations.’ " Polakoff v.