Reid v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Town of Lebanon
[…] "[I]n deference to the existing statutory scheme through which the legislature has chosen to define this field"; Garrity v. McCaskey, 223 Conn. 1, 7, 612 A.2d 742 (1992); we first address the issue of whether P.A. 93-385, as it amended § 8-6(b), affects the variance in this case. Because we decide that P.A. 93-385 should be applied retroactively, and that, consequently, any owner of 257 Deepwood Drive is entitled to year-round occupancy, we do not address the remaining claims. 4

Our law governing variances is well settled. Section 8-6(a)(3) provides in relevant part that a zoning board of appeals may "determine and vary the application of the zoning bylaws, ordinances or regulations in harmony with their general purpose and intent and with due consideration for conserving the public health, safety, convenience, welfare and property values solely with respect to a parcel of land where, owing to conditions especially affecting such parcel but not affecting generally the district in which it is situated, a literal enforcement of such bylaws, ordinances or regulations would result in exceptional difficulty or unusual hardship...." (Emphasis added.)