Reid-Witt ex rel. C.W. v. Dist. of Columbia
[…] Am. Compl. ¶¶ 73–78; Def.’s Ltr. of Feb. 25, 2019, ECF No. 8-5. Reid-Witt decided instead to homeschool C.W. for the 2019–20 school year but has been largely unsuccessful because of C.W.’s disabilities. Id. ¶¶ 85–89.

Reid-Witt filed an administrative complaint alleging both the denial of a Free Appropriate Public Education and disability discrimination. Id. ¶ 1; see also 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(a) ("A recipient [of federal funding] that operates a public ... secondary education program ... shall provide a free appropriate public education to each qualified handicapped person who is in the recipient's jurisdiction, regardless of the nature or severity of the person's handicap."). On June 10, 2019, a Hearing Officer denied the complaint after finding that C.W. did not qualify for special education under the IDEA and that he lacked jurisdiction over the discrimination claim. Am.