Reidling v. Holcomb, A97A0871
[…] Archer v. Kelley, 194 Ga. 117, 127(3), 21 S.E.2d 51 (1942).

When a deed incorporates a recorded plat by reference as the legal description, such incorporated plat has the effect as if it were written out in the deed. Crooke v. Property Mgmt. Svcs., 215 Ga. 410, 110 S.E.2d 677 (1959); Westbrook v. Comer, 197 Ga. 433, 29 S.E.2d 574 (1944); Hardy v. Brannen, 194 Ga. 252, 21 S.E.2d 417 (1942).

OCGA § 23-1-17 provides that "[n]otice sufficient to excite attention and put a party on inquiry shall be notice of everything to which it is afterwards found that such inquiry might have led. Ignorance of a fact due to negligence shall be equivalent to...

To continue reading

Request your trial
34 cases
  • Kipperman v. Onex Corp.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Northern District of Georgia
    • August 13, 2009