Reilly v. Marin Hous. Auth.
[…] (See Code Civ. Proc., § 1094.5.) The second cause of action seeks a writ of mandate directing MHA to terminate the repayment plan and exclude Reilly's IHSS payments in calculating income going forward. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 1085.) Both causes of action include a request for attorney's fees and costs, asserting the action will benefit the public. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 1021.5.)

MHA demurred to the petition, and the trial court sustained the demurrer after a hearing on November 4, 2016. The trial court concluded that Reilly's interpretation of section 5.609(c)(16) was "wrong as a matter of law." The HUD regulation broadly defines income, subject to exceptions including an exception for payments from a state agency "to offset the cost of services and equipment needed to keep [a] developmentally disabled family member at home." (§ 5.609(c)(16).) The trial court concluded that this exception did not apply, reasoning that Reilly " ‘has not incurred out-of-pocket expenses that are being ‘offset’ by the IHSS payment.' " Instead, "[s]he is being paid for her services." Thus, Reilly's IHSS payments count as income.