Reilly v. State, 01-149.
[…] [¶ 10] Our precedent reveals that Wyoming is not a jurisdiction that finds it "logically impossible" to attempt a general intent crime. In several opinions, we have affirmed attempted second-degree murder convictions. See, e.g., Bilderback v. State, 13 P.3d 249 (Wyo.2000)

; Gabriel v. State, 925 P.2d 234 (Wyo.1996); and Dichard v. State, 844 P.2d 484 (Wyo.1992). We have also previously recognized the crime of attempted voluntary manslaughter. Warren v. State, 809 P.2d 788 (Wyo.1991). Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-105(a) (LexisNexis 2001) provides, in pertinent part:

A person is guilty of manslaughter if he unlawfully kills any human being without malice, expressed or implied, either:
(i) Voluntarily,
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
23 cases
  • Sam v. State
    • United States
    • Wyoming Supreme Court
    • August 24, 2017
    ...Compton v. State , 931 P.2d 936, 940 (Wyo. 1997) (crime of attempted first-degree sexual assault is a specific intent crime). In Reilly v.