Reilly v. State, 01-149.
[…] State v. Coble, 351 N.C. 448, 527 S.E.2d 45, 48 (2000). Appellant asks this Court to adopt a similar approach. Her argument presents an issue of law that we review de novo. Worcester v. State, 2001 WY 82, ¶ 13, 30 P.3d 47, 52 (Wyo.2001)

.

[¶ 7] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-1-301 states, in pertinent part:

(a) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if:
(i) With the intent to commit the crime, he does any act which is a substantial step towards commission of the crime. A "substantial step" is conduct which is strongly corroborative of the firmness of the person's intention to complete the commission of the crime[.]

According to Wyo. Stat.