Reimers v. Farm Credit Services AgCountry, Civ. No.: A3-00-168 (D. N.D. 6/22/2001)
[…] The FCIA contains no section or language expressly limiting the right to bring state causes of action against private insurers in state court. In contrast, the FCIA grants exclusive federal jurisdiction over actions against the FCIC. Section 1506(d) provides, in part:

The Corporation [FCIC] subject to the [statute of limitations] may sue and be sued in its corporate name . . . . The district courts of the United States . . . shall have exclusive original jurisdiction, without regard to the amount in controversy, of all...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT