Reinforcing Iron Workers v. Bechtel Power Corp.
[…] This Court has jurisdiction to consider cases brought pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 186 "for cause shown . . . to restrain violations of this section." 29 U.S.C. § 186(e); Arroyo v. United States, 359 U.S. 419, 426-27, 79 S.Ct. 864, 3 L.Ed.2d 915 (1959); Local Union No. 5 of Sheet Metal Workers International Assn. v. Trumbull County Building Trades Welfare Fund, 541 F.2d 636, 638 (6th Cir. 1976); Haley v. Palatnik, 509 F.2d 1038, 1040 (2d Cir. 1975). In § 186 Congress provided, in part:

(a) It shall be unlawful for any employer or association of employers or any person who acts as a labor relations expert, advisor, or consultant to an employer or who acts in the interest of an employer to pay, lend, or deliver, or agree to pay, lend, or deliver, any money or other thing of value—
(1) to any representative of any of his employees who are employed in an industry affecting commerce; or
(2) to any labor organization, or any officer or employee thereof, which represents, seeks to represent, or would admit to membership, any of the employees of such employer who are employed in an industry affecting commerce . . ..

That section further provides that prohibitions of the section are not applicable under certain specific circumstances. They do not forbid payments to employees who have as established duties the representation of the employer in labor relations or personnel administration. They also do not apply to any representative of employees who is also an employee or former employee, when the payments are made as compensation for present or past service in that capacity. 29 U.S.C. § 186(c)(1), (2). That section also provides that trust funds which are established according to certain procedures and for certain purposes are not illegal. 29 U.S.C. § 186(c)(5)-(8).