Reinhardt v. State, 29A02-0708-CR-676.
[…] This case is not substantially dissimilar to. Hall, in which one of two co-defendants was charged with mutilating an animal by firing "thirty projectiles from a shotgun." 791 N.E.2d at 260. The proof was that the
particular defendant used a rifle whereas the other co-defendant was armed with a shotgun. This court noted that the "means used to commit animal cruelty is not an element of the crime," and therefore held there was not a fatal variance. Id. at 261.
Ind.Code § 35-34-1-2 requires the charging information or indictment to "set forth the nature and elements of the offense charged in plain and concise language without unnecessary repetition." (Emphasis supplied). Citing Richardson v. State, 717 N.E.2d 32, 51 (Ind.1999), this court in Bayes v.