Reise v. State
[…] Mr. Reise also argues that he was denied of his right to an evidentiary hearing on this issue.

This Court will not overturn a trial justice's findings regarding an application for postconviction relief absent clear error or absent a determination by this Court that the trial justice neglected or misconceived material evidence. State v. Thomas, 794 A.2d 990, 993 (R.I.2002); see also Bleau v. Wall, 808 A.2d 637, 641 (R.I. 2002).

General Laws 1956 § 10-9.1-1(a) provides in relevant part:

"Any person who has been convicted of, or sentenced for, a crime, a violation of law, or a violation of probationary or deferred sentence status and who claims:

"* * *

"(4) That there exists evidence of material facts, not previously presented and heard, that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice "* * *

"may institute * * * a proceeding [for postconviction relief]."