Relentless Inc. v. U.S. Dep't of Commerce
[…] Through the MSA, Congress sought to "take immediate action to conserve and manage the fishery resources found off the coasts of the United States" and "to promote domestic commercial and recreational fishing under sound conservation and management principles." 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(1), (3).
The MSA's primary mechanism is the promulgation and enforcement of "fishery management plans," each of which regulates a fishery (defined as "one or more stocks of fish which can be treated as a unit for purposes of conservation and management") in a given region. Id. § 1802(13)(A); see also id. § 1853. A fishery management plan, which is usually developed by the region's fishery management council, must specify the "conservation and management measures" that are "necessary and appropriate" to "prevent overfishing and rebuild overfished stocks, and to protect, restore, and promote the long-term health and stability of the fishery." Id. § 1853(a)(1)(A). Similarly, a plan may "prescribe such other measures, requirements, or conditions and restrictions as are determined to be necessary and appropriate for the conservation and management of the fishery." Id. § 1853(b)(14). In addition to the plan itself, the council must develop regulations that would be "necessary or appropriate" to implement the plan. Id. § 1853(c).