Reliance Ins. Co. v. Smith
[…] S.C.Code Ann. § 12-60-2540(A) (Supp.1996). The Rules of Procedure for the Administrative Law Judge Division require that the ALJ make independent findings of fact in contested case hearings, see Rule 29(B), Rules of Procedure for the Administrative Law Judge Division, and the Administrative Procedures Act clearly contemplates that the ALJ will make his own findings of fact in a contested case hearing. See S.C.Code Ann. § 1-23-320(d) (Supp.1996) ("The administrative law judge division shall ... enforce by proper proceedings the attendance and testimony of witnesses."); id. § 1-23-320(i) (Supp.1996) ("Findings of fact shall be based exclusively on the evidence and on matters officially noticed."); id. § 1-23-350 (1986) ("A final decision or order adverse to a party in a contested case shall .... include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated."); see also S.C.Code Ann. § 1-23-330 (1986) (discussing the receipt of evidence in contested cases).