Religious Objections to the Postal Service Oath of Office
[…] As Attorney General Speed wrote of the Civil War era statutes, "the ability to take the oath, and the fact that the oath is taken, are qualifications as well for employe[e]s and contractors as for officers in the Post Office Department." Le Baron's Case, 11 Op. Att'y Gen. 498, 500 (1866). The present general oath for federal officers appears at 5 U.S.C. §3331 (2000). Congress has separately specified the oath for the Postal Service, in 39 U.S.C. § 1011, although it is identical (but for omitting the concluding sentence, "So help me God"). Section 1011 requires as follows:

Before entering upon their duties and before receiving any salary all officers and employees of the Postal Service shall take and subscribe the following oath or affirmation:

"I, ______, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; that I take this obligation freely, without any mental reservation or purpose of evasion; and that I will well and faithfully discharge the duties of the office on which I am about to enter."

From time to time, the Postal Service faces religious objections to this requirement. We understand from you and the Civil Division of this Department that three objections in particular recur.