Remington v. Remington
[…] Remington v. Remington

Decision Date05 May 1975
Docket Number74-2124.,Civ. A. No. 74-2123
Citation393 F. Supp. 898
PartiesClifford G. REMINGTON and James Conwell Welsh, Esq. v. Kamila F. REMINGTON et al.
CourtU.S. District Court — Eastern District of Pennsylvania

James E. Beasley, Philadelphia, Pa., for plaintiffs.

Thomas R. White, Jr., Philadelphia, Pa., John F. Christie, III, Richard K. Masterson, Norristown, Pa., George P. Williams, III, J. Grant McCabe, III, Philadelphia, Pa., Paul C. Vangrossi, Norristown, Pa., for defendants.

MEMORANDUM AND ORDER

BECHTLE, District Judge.

Section 2520 of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968, 18 U.S.C. §§ 2510-2520, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"Any person whose wire or oral communication is intercepted, disclosed, or used in violation of this chapter shall (1) have a civil cause of action against any person who intercepts, discloses, or uses, or procures any other person to intercept, disclose, or use such communications. . . ."