Rendler v. Corus Bank, N.A.
[…] Valencia v. Anderson Bros. Ford, 617 F.2d 1278, 1282 (7th Cir. 1980), rev'd on other grounds, 452 U.S. 205 (1981). The disclosures vary depending on the type of loan transaction.

The TILA recognizes two general types of consumer credit transactions: open-end credit and closed-end credit. See Benion v. Bank One, Dayton N.A., 144 F.3d 1056, 1057 (7th Cir. 1998). The disclosure requirements for each type of transaction are described in different sections of the TILA's implementing regulation, Regulation Z. See 12 C.F.R. § 226.17-18 (closed-end credit disclosures); 12 C.F.R. § 226.5b (open-end credit disclosure). For closed-end credit disclosures, the TILA requires that a creditor make the required disclosures "clearly and conspicuously in writing. . . ." 12 C.F.R. § 226.17(a)(1). In addition, "[t]he disclosures shall be grouped together, shall be segregated from everything else, and shall not contain any information not directly related to the disclosures required under § 226.18." Id. For open-end credit disclosures, the TILA requires that the disclosures required shall be "made clearly and conspicuously and shall be grouped together and shall be segregated from all unrelated information." 12 C.F.R. § 226.5b(a)(1).