Reno v Amer.-Arab Anti-Discrim. Comm.
[…] Reno, 119 F.3d 1367 (CA9 1997), which we shall call "AADC II." It affirmed the existence of jurisdiction under §1252, see id., at 1374, and reaching the merits of the injunctions, again affirmed the District Court, id., at 1374 1376. The Attorney General's petition for rehearing en banc was denied over the dissent of three judges, 132 F.3d 531 (CA9 1997). The Attorney General sought our review, and we granted certiorari, 524 U.S. ___ (1998).

II

Before enactment of IIRIRA, judicial review of most administrative action under the INA was governed by 8 U.S.C. § 1105a a special statutory-review provision directing that "the sole and exclusive procedure for the judicial review of all final orders of deportation" shall be that set forth in the Hobbs Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2341 et seq., which gives exclusive jurisdiction to the courts of appeals, see §2342. Much of the Court of Appeals' analysis in AADC I was devoted to the question whether this pre-IIRIRA provision applied to selective-enforcement claims.