Renteria v. Davis
[…] Kansas v. Marsh, 548 U.S. 163, 173-74 (2006).

The Texas capital sentencing statute in force at the time of Renteria's offense set forth two "special issues" for a jury to decide before sentencing. Under the first special issue—the future dangerousness issue—the jury must decide "whether there is a probability that the defendant would commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a continuing threat to society." Tex. Crim. Proc. Code art. 37.071 § 2(b)(1) (Vernon 2001). If the jury unanimously answered this question in the affirmative, it must then consider a second special issue. Under the second special issue—the mitigation issue—the jury must determine "[w]hether, taking into consideration all of the evidence, including the circumstances of the offense, the defendant's character and background, and the personal moral culpability of the defendant, there is a sufficient mitigating circumstance or circumstances to warrant that a sentence of life imprisonment . . . rather than a death sentence be imposed." Id. § 2(e)(1). Texas law required the trial court to instruct the jurors (1) they must return an answer of "yes" or "no" on the mitigation issue, and (2) they may only answer "no" if they unanimously agree, and they may not answer "yes" unless ten or more jurors agreed. Id. § 2(f).