Renz v. Spokane Eye Clinic, PS
[…] (quoting Ellis, 142 Wash.2d at 458, 13 P.3d 1065).

Supervisors may be held liable as individuals for employment discrimination that violates Washington law. Brown v. Scott Paper Worldwide Co., 143 Wash.2d 349, 361-62, 20 P.3d 921 (2001). This includes retaliation claims.

Retaliation. Sexual harassment is prohibited by statute in this state. RCW 49.60.180(3); Glasgow v. Georgia-Pacific Corp., 103 Wash.2d 401, 405, 693 P.2d 708 (1985); Kahn v. Salerno, 90 Wash.App. 110, 117-18, 951 P.2d 321 (1998). RCW 49.60.210(1) provides:

It is an unfair practice for any employer... to discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate against any person because he or she has opposed any practices forbidden by this chapter, or because he or she has filed a charge, testified, or assisted in any proceeding under this chapter.

The Clinic, therefore, unlawfully discriminated if it fired Ms. Renz because she complained about sexual harassment.

Shifting Burdens of Proof. The analytical framework is found in both federal and state case law. McDonnell Douglas Corp. v.