Renzenberger, Inc. v. N.M. Taxation & Revenue Dep't
[…] The Department denied the application, and Taxpayer filed a complaint for tax refund in the First Judicial District Court.

{4} In the district court, the parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment. After a hearing, the district court denied Taxpayer's motion and granted the Department's motion.

49 U.S.C. § 14505

{5} In 1995, Congress passed the Interstate Commerce Commission Termination Act (the ICCTA) with the intent of deregulating certain industries. 49 U.S.C. §§ 101 - 80504 (2012). Within the ICCTA, Congress enacted 49 U.S.C. § 14505 to restrict states and local subdivisions from burdening interstate passenger travel by motor carrier. Title 49 U.S.C. § 14505 reads:

A State or political subdivision thereof may not collect or levy a tax, fee, head charge, or other charge on—
(1) a passenger traveling in interstate commerce by motor carrier;
(2) the transportation of a passenger traveling in interstate commerce by motor carrier;
(3) the sale of passenger transportation in interstate commerce by motor carrier; or
(4) the gross receipts derived from such transportation.