Renzenberger, Inc. v. N.M. Taxation & Revenue Dep't
[…] Title 49 U.S.C. § 14505 reads:

A State or political subdivision thereof may not collect or levy a tax, fee, head charge, or other charge on—
(1) a passenger traveling in interstate commerce by motor carrier;
(2) the transportation of a passenger traveling in interstate commerce by motor carrier;
(3) the sale of passenger transportation in interstate commerce by motor carrier; or
(4) the gross receipts derived from such transportation.

In recognition of the Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution, the New Mexico Legislature enacted NMSA 1978, Section 7-9-55(A) (1993), providing that "[r]eceipts from transactions in interstate commerce may be deducted from gross receipts to the extent that the imposition of the gross receipts tax would be unlawful under the United States [C]onstitution."

{6} There is no question in this case that the Department deducted receipts from Taxpayer's service revenues that included transportation between locations in New Mexico and locations in other states.