Reoforce, Inc. v. United States, 11-884
[…] The BLM requires that a plan of operations must include: operator information; a description of the mining operations to be undertaken; maps; water management plans; and other information "sufficient for BLM to determine that the plan of operations prevents unnecessary or undue degradation." 43 C.F.R. § 3809.401. Once a plan of operations is approved, an operator is entitled to begin mining, consistent with the plan and applicable statutory and regulatory requirements. See 43 C.F.R. § 3809.412 ("You must not begin operations until BLM approves your plan of operations[.]"); see also 43 C.F.R. § 3809.415(a) (obligating a mining claimant to comply with "the terms and conditions of your notice or approved plan of operations and other Federal and State laws related to environmental protection and protection of cultural resources"); 43 C.F.R. § 3809.3 (requiring a mining claimant to follow state laws or regulations for operations on public lands, unless they conflict with the BLM's regulations).