Reprod. Health Servs. v. Strange
[…] A minor can appeal a court's decision denying her bypass petition. § 26-21-4(n). The District Attorney, the guardian ad litem for the fetus, and the minor's parents or guardians may also appeal a decision granting a minor's bypass petition. Id. The appeal must be perfected and the record prepared within five days from the filing of the notice of appeal. Id.

"Any person who intentionally performs or causes to be performed an abortion in violation of" the Act, or who "intentionally fails to conform to any requirement" of the Act, "shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor." § 26-21-6(a)(1). A conviction for a Class A misdemeanor is punishable by a term of imprisonment of up to one year and a fine of up to $6,000. §§ 13A-5-7(a)(1), 13A-5-12(a)(1). A violation may also "result in the suspension of the person's professional license for a period of at least one year," and failure to comply "provide[s] a basis for professional disciplinary action ... for the suspension or revocation of any license of physicians, psychologists, licensed social workers, licensed professional counselors, registered nurses, or other licensed or regulated persons." § 26-21-6(a)(2),