Reprod. Health Servs. v. Marshall
[…] See Ala. R. Civ. P. 17(c) ; cf. Ala. Code § 26–21–4 (2013), Ala. Code § 26–21–4. A minor petitioner was entitled to a decision from the reviewing court within 72 hours after filing her petition, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays, unless the petitioner requested an extension of time and the court permitted the delay. See Ala. Code § 26–21–4(e) (2013). The minor was the only person with standing to appeal the decision of the reviewing judge. Ala. Code § 26–21–4(h) (2013). "If notice of appeal [were] given, the record of appeal [was to] be completed and the appeal [was to be] perfected within five days from the filing of the notice of appeal." Id.
The 2014 Act expands the number of potential parties to a judicial bypass proceeding, and makes the inclusion of some of those parties mandatory. See Ala.