Reproductive Freedom for All v. Bd. of State Canvassers
[…] The Board's duty with respect to petitions is "limited to determining the sufficiency of a petition's form and content and whether there are sufficient signatures to warrant certification." Stand Up for Democracy v Secretary of State , 492 Mich. 588, 618, 822 N.W.2d 159 (2012) (opinion by MARY BETH KELLY , J.). It is undisputed that there are sufficient signatures to warrant certification. The only challenge to the petition is in regard to whether there is sufficient space between certain words of the text of the proposed amendment. MCL 168.482(3) requires only that "[t]he full

978 N.W.2d 855

text of the amendment so proposed must follow the summary and be printed in 8-point type." The "full text" of the amendment is present: regardless of the existence or extent of the spacing, all of the words remain and they remain in the same order, and it is not disputed that they are printed in 8-point type.