Reproductive Health Services v. Webster
[…] While a district court generally should hold an evidentiary hearing before certifying a class, this is not mandatory where the Court has sufficient material before it to determine the nature of the allegations and whether the requirements of Rule 23(a) have been met. See Walker v. World Tire Corp., Inc., 563 F.2d 918, 921 (8th Cir.1977). Here, in the interest of judicial economy and considering the nature of the case, the Court determined that the class certification was proper on the basis of pleadings, affidavits and the law.

II. § 1.205 When Human Life Begins

Section 1.205.1 provides in part:

(1) The life of each human being begins at conception;
(2) Unborn children have protectable interests in life, health, and well-being.

Prior to trial, the Court granted plaintiff's motion in limine to exclude any evidence relating to this provision. In Roe v.