Republic Ins. Co. v. Pat DiNardo Auto Sales, Inc., CV930300662S
[…] The doctrine of collateral estoppel, therefore, does not bar the present action. Heritage Village Master Assn., Inc. v. Heritage Village Water Co., 30 Conn.App. 693, 697-700, 622 A.2d 578 (1993); cf. A.J. Masi Electric Co. v. Marron & Sipe Building & Contracting Corp., 21 Conn.App. 565, 568, 574 A.2d 1323 (1990).

The plaintiff claims that it is entitled to recover monetary damages pursuant to its indemnity agreement with the defendants. The defendants claim that the statute of limitations for contract actions, General Statutes § 52-576, bars the plaintiff's action. Section 52-576 provides that "[n]o action ... on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues...."