Request for Solid Waste Utility Customer Lists, Matter of
[…] See Bally Mfg. Corp. v. N.J. Casino Control Comm'n, 85 N.J. 325, 334, 426 A.2d 1000 (1981), app. dism. 454 U.S. 804, 102 S.Ct. 77, 70 L.Ed.2d 74 (1981). In any event, appellants were given ample opportunity after November 30, 1984 to protest the order in writing and at the hearing held by the Board on March 20, 1985, prior to final adoption of the order.

Appellants next contend that the information sought constitutes privileged trade secrets and is therefore protected from disclosure under N.J.S.A. 48:2-16.2 which permits Board officers and employees to inspect "... all books ..., records and memoranda kept by any public utility ... which would not be privileged in any judicial proceeding." [Emphasis supplied]. They also argue that the Board's order constitutes an unlawful "taking" of a property right.

We find appellants' argument unpersuasive for several reasons. Firstly, N.J.S.A. 48:13A-11, which applies...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases