Reserve Nat. Ins. Co. v. Crowell
[…] No party challenges the constitutionality of the punitive damages statute, Article 2 of Chapter 11, Title 6, Code of Alabama 1975.

I.

The defendants contend that the award of punitive damages was not supported by the evidence, because, they allege, Bailey did not know that his representations to the Crowells were false when he led them to believe that they would receive immediate coverage for pre-existing conditions by paying two monthly premiums when they applied for MSP insurance. Section 6-11-20(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides:

"Punitive damages may not be awarded in any civil action ... other than in a tort action where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant consciously or deliberately engaged in oppression, fraud, wantonness, or malice with regard to the plaintiff."

The Crowells sued the defendants for damages based on fraud.