Resheroop v. Garland
[…] None of the criteria set forth in 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(1)(B) applies to Petitioner and Petitioner is therefore not detained pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1231.

Petitioner's order of removal is not administratively final. The Code of Federal Regulations sets forth the criteria for determining whether an order of removal is final. See 8 C.F.R. § 1241.1. The relevant portion of 8 C.F.R. § 1241.1 provides:

An order of removal made by the immigration judge ... shall become final: (a) Upon dismissal by the Board of Immigration Appeals; (b) Upon waiver of appeal by the respondent; (c) Upon expiration of the time allotted for an appeal if the respondent does not file an appeal within that time; [or] (d) If certified to the Board or Attorney General, upon the date of the subsequent decision ordering removal....

The procedural posture of Petitioner's immigration proceedings does not satisfy any of these criteria.

Petitioner filed his petition on January 22, 2021. (Dkt. 9 at 7).